Thursday, July 30, 2009

Day 1!

Due to a slight rain delay, Chester and his crew got to work at about 8:30 rather than 7:30 this morning. Before I left for work, I got to watch the delivery truck bring the first round of supplies. Highlight: The truck backing up over our grass and DUMPING a huge pile of plywood in our yard... likely killing the grass and leaving a massive dent, lol. Oh well, not like they could have lifted it off!
Chris got to see the garage roof completely torn off before he left for work, and by the time he got home 7 hours later, it was all done! Honestly, I was just impressed they didn't fall through the garage roof. Guess it's sturdier than I thought! Although, if it's been standing for this long, it's gotta be pretty tough :)

When their driver came to pick them up at the end of the day, he joked about the easy part being done- One guy laughed and said he didn't care, he wasn't coming back tomorrow, haha! I'm not sure if they will, but the got out of the van this morning and said something about maybe renting a lift... Perhaps he didn't really look at the house when he did the bid??

That's a really big red dumpster! Kinda clashes with the big pink house ;)

No comments: